<< Go Back

Congregational Council

Congregation Council Meeting Minutes
Please note: minutes are posted after approval at the following meeting.

2019 2018 2017
January 14, 2019
 
January 8, 2018
January 17, 2018
February 10, 2018
March 12, 2018
April 9, 2018
May 14, 2018
June 11, 2018
July 9, 2018
August 13, 2018
September 10, 2018
October 8, 2018
November 12, 2018
December 10, 2018
January 9, 2017
February 11, 2017
March 13, 2017
April 17, 2017
May 8, 2017
June 12, 2017
July 10, 2017
August 14, 2017
September 11, 2017
October 9, 2017
November - meeting canceled due to inclement weather
December 11, 2017



Congregation Council Members 
2018

The Congregation Council consists of twelve (12) adult members of the congregation, plus a youth representative, and Pastors. Adults are elected at the Annual Congregation Meeting in January to three (3) year terms. The Youth Representative is typically elected to a one (1) year term.

Officers and Executive Committee
The officers of this congregation are president, vice president, secretary, and treasurer.
The President, Vice President, and Secretary are elected by the Congregation Council from within its membership, and are elected to one (1) year terms.
The Treasurer is elected by the congregation or Council to a one (1) year term.
The officers and the Pastors comprise the Executive Committee.


Terms end in January of the year specified
       
   
Joni Barrott (2020)
Treasurer
   
Finance 
  
Initiative: Stewardship
  B. Red Burchfield
Transition Pastor
  Aaron Davis (2022) Executive Committee
Outreach and Servant Ministries
 
  Marshall Erling (2020)
  Carolynn Ferris (2022)
Vice President
Outreach and Servant Ministries
 
Initiative: Discipleship
Human Resources   Karen Grams (2020)
  Art Gurtel (2021)
President
Stewardship
 
Initiative: Stewardship
Executive Committee
 
Initiatives:
Building
  Ben Johnson (2020)
  Dan Johnson (2022) Communications
 
Initiative: Discipleship
Discipleship Ministries:
Christian Education
Youth and Family Ministries 
 
  Olivia Myhre (2020)
Youth Representative
  Rebecca Piel (2022)
Secretary
Discipleship Ministries:
Christian Education
Youth and Family Ministries 
 
Initiative: Discipleship
Executive Committee
Worship and Liturgical Arts
  Dick Swaisgood (2021)
  Dick Szabo (2021) Building and Property
 
Initiative:
Building
Finance
 
Initiative: Vision
  Jean Wahlstrom (2021)
  Vanessa Wilkie (2020) Discipleship Ministries:
Christian Education
Youth and Family Ministries 
 
Initiative: Vision
Health and Wholeness Ministry
 
Initiative: Discipleship